Call Us On: +44 (0)161 6292129
Harke Group logo

Velsan® CGE: a natural preservation booster

Posted by Chemlink in Personal Care Products | 0 comments

We’re excited to introduce Velsan® CGE, a new COSMOS-approved preservation booster from Clariant.

Velsan CGE

What Is Velsan® CGE?

Velsan® CGE (INCI: Caprylyl Glyceryl Ether) is a 100% renewable, efficient preservation booster for personal care products. It can be used in a broad range of cosmetic applications: as a skin care additive acting as an emollient, as an active in deodorants, and as a powerful general preservation booster.

  • High purity (min. 99 %), transparent, colourless liquid at 25ºC
  • Stabilized with Naringenin as antioxidant
  • 100% renewable source (RCI = 1, DIN ISO 16128)
  • COSMOS-approved
  • USDA Certified Biobased Product
  • Emollient (medium spreading)
  • Broad spectrum efficient preservative booster
  • pH independent preservative booster with broad pH stability
  • More flexibility for preservation (acid-free)
  • Ideal to boost preservation in natural formulations, in particular leave-on

 

How Does It Work?

Velsan® CGE enhances the antimicrobial efficacy of typically used preservatives, enabling formulators to use lower concentrations of the preservatives in cosmetic formulations. Due to its inhibiting effect on the growth of odour-causing bacteria, it is also a very effective active component in deodorants. As an emollient, it is medium spreading and affects sensory in the rubout of a product, leading to a lighter emulsion that is less greasy on skin.

  • Boosting power using fewer preservatives
  • 100% Renewable Carbon Index and EHG replacement
  • The choice for natural leave-on formulations
  • Pure, colourless liquid emollient with broad pH stability
  • Body odour control active

 

Why Should You Switch? 

Velsan® CGE has been developed with the future in mind:

Regulatory changes – Restrictions on the use of preservatives in personal care products have ramped up in recent years. Velsan® CGE reduces the amount of preservatives you will need to use in your formulations, protecting them from future regulatory changes.

Demand for sustainable ingredients – With a 100% Renewable Carbon Index, a USDA Certified Biobased Product label and COSMOS approval, Velsan® CGE is the clear choice for formulators who want to meet future demand for natural, sustainable ingredients. As an ether it’s also much more pH stable than an ester, so you can use it across a broad pH range.

Need for high efficiency – Synthetic preservation agents are traditionally higher performing than natural alternatives, but Velsan® CGE actually outperforms Ethylhexylglycerin even at a lower concentration (detailed results available – ask us for more information). Velsan® CGE is very pure, with an active matter of >99%.

 

Key Applications

skincare deodorant preservatives
Skin care additive Deodorant additive

Preservative booster

Typical use concentrations of Velsan® CGE are 0.3% – 1.0%. It is effective in pH ranges from 2 – 12.

In deodorant applications, it can be combined perfectly with ACH at low pH and with CareMag™ D at high pH. When combined, we’d recommend a concentration of 1% Velsan® CGE in the formulation.

 

Samples and technical information 

Contact our technical team to request further information or a sample of Velsan® CGE.

 

 

 

Comments are closed.

Scroll Up