Posted by Chemlink in Chemlink Lab, Personal Care Products | 0 comments
Surfacare® S is a rheology modifier that can be added to natural oils to produce translucent gels naturally. We take a closer look at this safflower based oil gelling agent.
What is Surfacare® S?
This patented Natural Gelling Complex is derived from natural triglycerides found in safflower oil. It is a rheology modifier that can be added to natural oils to produce translucent gels naturally. It provides translucent gels in several different oils and esters, including:
- Olive oil
- Safflower oil
- C8-10 Triglyceride
- Sunflower oil
It is the ideal primary thickening agent for ester-containing formulations, offering an enhanced spread and superior skin feel. Its unique natural triglyceride complex makes it an attractive rheology modifier for personal care formulations.
What’s more, Surfacare® S has been given a Natural Origin Index of 1 in line with the International Standard ISO 16128.
Using Surfacare® S in your formulations
Surfacare® S is suggested for use in translucent to clear anhydrous applications and as an emulsion stabilising agent. Its INCI is Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides and it has the following melt points:
|Concentration (wt %)
||Melt Point (°C)
Find out more
To request a sample or to find out more about Surfacare® S, please get in touch: