Posted by Chemlink in Chemlink Lab, Personal Care Products | 0 comments
Aristoflex Silk is a multifunctional, salt-tolerant rheology modifier that is perfect for formulations containing UV filters or actives. In this blog we take a look at some of the key benefits of formulating with Clariant’s Aristoflex Silk.
INCI: Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
Consumers are looking for increased functionality in their everyday skin care products. So moisturisers and body lotions that can offer benefits outside the usual are becoming popular. Aristoflex silk is a premium rheology modifier that works well with a range of actives and UV protection ingredients, meaning more complex formulations are possible.
And to top it off, it comes with a premium, silky smooth skin feel too.
Ideal For Actives
Aristoflex Silk is proving popular thanks to its salt tolerance, a positive key feature for more complex, multifunctional formulations.
It is also great for sun care, UV protection or skin whitening products being compatible with AHAs, DHA, organic and inorganic sun filters and pigments. Sensory profiles can be an issue for sun care formulations, but using Aristoflex Silk in these products can result in a superior, light and spreadable result.
Easy To Formulate With
- Aristoflex Silk comes as a white powder, and it even helps improve colour stability of the completed formulation.
- It is pre-neutralised and ready to use.
- Easy to incorporate and disperse using cold process, and can be added at water or oil phase.
- It is preservative-free and listed on IECIC.
- Viscosity over a broad pH range (pH 2-11)
- Suitable for a wide range of personal care formulations, eg: emulsions, emulsifier-free low viscosity formulations and gels.
- Reliable texturiser and thickener
- Good suspension properties
- Compatible with solvents, glycerine, and propylenglycol
Contact our team if you’d like to include Aristoflex Silk in your next formulation.